Thank-you MSDA 2020 Trophy Sponsors!

MSDA holds two of the largest sporting group conformation shows in the U.S. and, along with those, three days of all-breed obedience and rally trials. In 2020, the dates for MSDA’s events at the Howard County Fairgrounds in West Friendship, MD are:

Friday February 28th (All-Breed Obedience & Rally)
Saturday February 29th (Sporting Group Conformation, All-Breed Obedience & Rally)
Sunday March 1st (Sporting Group Conformation, All-Breed Obedience & Rally)

These events attract more than 600 dogs, along with owners, handlers, breeders, and the dog-loving public. Many “trophies” in the form of plaques, embroidered towels, dog toys, and other gifts are awarded to the winners each day.

A hearty THANK-YOU to all who are sponsoring trophies in 2020 for the following:

  • Chesapeake Bay Retriever – Saturday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Jay Demarest
  • Chesapeake Bay Retriever – Saturday Winners Bitch, Sponsored by: Jay Demarest
  • Chesapeake Bay Retriever – Sunday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Jay Demarest
  • Chesapeake Bay Retriever – Sunday Winners Bitch, Sponsored by: Jay Demarest
  • Clumber Spaniel – Saturday Best of Breed, In memory of Moby, CH Shogun’s Seadog CGC, RN, BN
  • Clumber Spaniel – Saturday Best of Opposite Sex, Sponsored by: Hank and Stanley
  • Clumber Spaniel – Saturday Winners Dog, Sponsored by: Gus
  • Clumber Spaniel – Sunday Best of Breed, In memory of Moby, CH Shogun’s Seadog CGC, BN, RN
  • Clumber Spaniel – Sunday Best of Opposite Sex, Sponsored by: Hank and Stanley
  • Clumber Spaniel – Sunday Winners Dog, Sponsored by: Gus
  • English Cocker Spaniel – Saturday Winners Bitch, Sponsored by: Anonymous
  • Field Spaniel – Saturday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Dianne and Jeffrey Harab
  • Flat-Coated Retriever – Saturday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Betsy & Steve Surprenant
  • Flat-Coated Retriever – Sunday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Betsy & Steve Surprenant
  • Golden Retriever – Sunday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Celebrate Golden Retrievers, Mary Ann and Caroline Bruton
  • Irish Water Spaniel – Saturday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Author Jeanne Adams
  • Irish Water Spaniel – Sunday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Author Jeanne Adams
  • Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever – Saturday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Dr. Sherry and Mr. Gary Seibel
  • Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever – Sunday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Edlyn Retrievers – Sherry and Gary Seibel
  • Sussex Spaniel – Saturday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Sussex Spaniel Club of America
  • Sussex Spaniel – Saturday Best of Opposite Sex, Sponsored by: Sussex Spaniel Club of America
  • Sussex Spaniel – Saturday Best of Winners, Sponsored by: Sussex Spaniel Club of America
  • Sussex Spaniel – Saturday Winners Bitch, Sponsored by: Sussex Spaniel Club of America
  • Sussex Spaniel – Saturday Winners Dog, Sponsored by: Sussex Spaniel Club of America
  • Sussex Spaniel – Sunday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Sussex Spaniel Club of America
  • Sussex Spaniel – Sunday Best of Opposite Sex, Sponsored by: Sussex Spaniel Club of America
  • Sussex Spaniel – Sunday Best of Winners, Sponsored by: Sussex Spaniel Club of America
  • Sussex Spaniel – Sunday Winners Bitch, Sponsored by: Sussex Spaniel Club of America
  • Vizsla – Saturday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Raimee Eck & Carlos Williams
  • Vizsla – Sunday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Raimee Eck & Carlos Williams
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel – Saturday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Karen Fehr
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel – Saturday Best of Opposite Sex, Sponsored by: Martha Perkins in loving memory of Gentle Welshie Gus (2003-2019)
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel – Saturday Winners Dog, In memory of CH SHR UH Greenwood’s Angus JH SH MH (14) WD WDX CGC, 2002-19
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel – Sunday Best of Breed, Sponsored by: Karen Fehr
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel – Sunday Best of Opposite Sex, Sponsored by: Martha Perkins in loving memory of Gentle Welshie Gus (2003-2019)
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel – Sunday Winners Dog, In memory of CH SHR UH Greenwood’s Angus JH SH MH (14) WD WDX CGC, 2002-19
  • Wirehaired Pointing Griffon – Saturday Best of Winners, Sponsored by: Stephanie Martin/Stonehenge Griffons
  • Wirehaired Pointing Griffon – Sunday Best of Winners, Sponsored by: Stephanie Martin/ Stonehenge Griffons
  • Obedience – Saturday 1st place, Open A, In memory of Crush
  • Obedience – Sunday 1st place, Open A, In memory of Crush
  • Rally – Saturday 1st place, Novice A, In memory of then-14-year old Maximillian Von Hoytt II
  • General Trophy Fund, Sponsored by: Lyn Cortright
  • General Trophy Fund, Sponsored by: Anonymous

All trophies are selected by the Show Committee and are not the same every year. Here are some of the 2019 trophies: